OEHHA implements Prop 65’s toxic chemical list requirements through a series of related regulations. These include the following:
[…] OEHHA implements Prop 65’s toxic chemical list requirements through a series of related regulations. These include the following:
Thus, in March 2015, when IARC classified glyphosate as a “probable human carcinogen,” the foregoing legislation permitted OEHHA’s adopting IARC’s findings as a basis for adding glyphosate to the Prop 65 list.
Once listed as carcinogen by IARC, warnings were required to prevent unwitting exposure to glyphosate. To wit, Health & Safety Code Section 25249.6 states: “No person in the course of doing business shall knowingly and intentionally expose any individual to a chemical known to the state to cause cancer of reproductive toxicity without first giving clear and reasonable warning…”
Need to speak with an experienced Roundup attorney about your cancer claim? Contact Wisner Baum, at (855) 948-5098 today or submit our online form.